ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33053
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-JUL-1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell UH-1B-BF Iroquois
Operator:Western Helicopters Inc
Registration: N87701
C/n / msn: 1162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:3
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Valencia, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed while filming action scene at Indian Dunes Park, when tail rotor assembly damaged by special effect explosion. Main rotor blade killing actor Vic Morrow (53) and child actors My-Ca Dinh Le (7) and Renee Shin-Yi Shen (6).

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20020917X03516&key=1
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ru6I9Cc9XnE