Accident Cessna F172M Skyhawk D-EHQB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33090

Date:Friday 2 April 1982
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Motorflugschule KALO
Registration: D-EHQB
MSN: F172-01457
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cima de Barna, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Locarno (LSZL)
Destination airport:Landshut (EDML)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with a mountain in bad weather conditions killing both pilots onboard.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1071.pdf
German Civil Register