Incident Cessna F150M (Reims) D-EOPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33094

Date:Saturday 25 April 1981
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150M (Reims)
Owner/operator:unknown
Registration: D-EOPY
MSN: F152-01424
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leck (EDNL) (S.-Holstein) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Leck (EDNL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cross wind landing, nose gear collapsed.
The flight student faced a 35knts crosswind comp. direct from starboard at final approach approx. 10 ft avove the runway, touched down, the aircraft took off again. The student pilot (fifth solo, acummul.flight hours 7) forced the aircraft to touch down.

Sources:

unknown

Images:

Nato-Leck airbase, April 25th,1981