ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33161
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-AUG-1981
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Agusta-Bell AB 206B JetRanger II
Operator:Linth Helikopter
Registration: HB-XEZ
C/n / msn: 8433
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Alp Hintersand, GL -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hintersand - offshore
Destination airport:Hintersand - offshore
Narrative:
Collided with the roof of a house and crashed. Pilot was killed and helicopter destroyed. The helicopter was in a cargo flight.

Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1055.pdf