Accident Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims) G-AYPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33225

Date:Monday 29 October 2001
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F177RG Cardinal RG (Reims)
Owner/operator:Cardinal Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AYPI
MSN: 0025
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1.5 miles south of Guernsey, Channel Islands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Guernsey Airport (GCI/EGJB)
Destination airport:Dinard, France
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-N8227G: UK registered as G-AYPI from 11 January 1971. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 October 2001 when crashed into the English Channel one-and-a-half-miles south of Guernsey, Channel Islands, due to engine failure. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot, a part owner of the aircraft, planned a day trip to Dinard. After carrying out a pre-flight check of the aircraft, which included an engine oil quantity and fuel drain check, the pilot started the engine and taxied to the run-up area.

Following an engine power check and aircraft pre-departure checks, the pilot was cleared by ATC to leave the Jersey Zone boundary on track for Dinard, not above 3000 feet.

After departure from Guernsey, the pilot levelled the aircraft at 2000 feet amsl and was instructed by ATC to contact Jersey Approach. However, when the aircraft was approximately 12 nm from Guernsey, the engine started to backfire and then to run roughly.

The pilot informed Jersey ATC who requested that he contact Guernsey Approach. Shortly after contacting Guernsey Approach, the rough running became worse and the aircraft was unable to maintain height. By this time the pilot had turned back and had good visual contact with Guernsey Airport.

He transmitted a MAYDAY call, informing the controller that he would have to ditch, released the door catches and prepared to ditch the aircraft. His preparation included ensuring that his life jacket was tightly secured to him and that the life raft was on the front passengers seat. With the flaps extended to 30°, the aircraft impacted the sea in a level attitude before coming to an abrupt halt and pitching forward.

The left wing then dipped into the sea and the cabin rapidly began to fill with water. The pilot was initially unable to open either door but eventually, when the cabin was submerging and nearly full of water, he was able to kick open his door and to exit the aircraft underwater.

Once on the surface of the sea he inflated his lifejacket and saw the tail of the aircraft slip below the surface. He did not know what had happened to the life raft, and he was in the water for about 15 minutes before a small single manned fishing boat approached him. The fisherman held onto his arms until the rescue services arrived and pulled him out of the water. He was then taken to hospital. The aircraft wreckage was not recovered".

As the aircraft sank into deep water, and was not recovered, the registration G-AYPI was cancelled by the CAA on 5 March 2002 as aircraft "Destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2001/10/17
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/cessna-f177rg-g-aypi-29-october-2001
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.airblog.nl/family.php?type=Cessna%20177&typefull=Cessna%20177