ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33262
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JUN-1980 |
| Time: | 08:10 |
| Type: | Pitts S-2A |
| Operator: | Dehli Flying Club |
| Registration: | VT-EGN |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Safdarjung Airport, New Delhi -
India
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Delhi Safdarjang (VIDD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Sanjay Gandhi, son of India's then prime minister Indira Gandhi, died in an air crash on June 23, 1980 near Safdarjung Airport in New Delhi. He was flying a new aircraft of the Delhi Flying club, and, while performing a loop over his Office, lost control and crashed.
The only passenger in the plane, Captain Subhas Saxena was also killed in the plane crash. Sanjay Gandhi went up in his Pitts S-2A aerobatic biplane despite an explicit prohibition by the Directorate General of Civil Aviation mere weeks before the crash
Sources:
http://www.indiatimes.com/Prominent-Indians-killed-in-air-crashes/Sanjay-Gandhi/photostory/4966690.cms http://dgca.nic.in/aircraft/reg-ind.htm (Summary for 1980)
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Safdarjung_Airport http://www.searchindia.com/search/indian-politicians-sanjay-gandhi.html