Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk G-BKAR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33294

Date:Tuesday 18 April 2000
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:The St. George Flying Club
Registration: G-BKAR
MSN: 38-79A1091
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:South-east of Teesside Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:field near Teesside Airport (EGNV)
Destination airport:Teesside Airport (EGNV)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 18 April 2000 when crashed on take off from a field south-east of Teesside Airport, Middleton St. George, County Durham. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"Two days prior to the accident, this aircraft had been forced to land in a field to the south east of Teesside Airport, where it was based, as a result of a loss of power from the engine. The forced landing was accomplished satisfactorily. A site examination of the aircraft by its maintenance engineer found evidence of contamination in the carburettor fuel bowl, which was considered to have probably resulted from a microbiological process. The fuel system was therefore cleaned and checked, with a fuel flow check to the carburettor and high power engine runs, which were completed satisfactorily.

In order to recover the aircraft, an adjacent field was chosen with a view to flying the aircraft out and back to Teesside Airport. The pilot reported that this field had been flat, with short damp grass, but opinions appeared to differ as to the 'firmness' of the surface. The pilot, however, considered that the surface was hard, and the field length was paced-out by two instructors who estimated it to be some 360 metres in length.

A section of a hedgerow between this field and a field beyond had been dismantled by the farmer. The intention was to align the take-off run diagonally across the field with this gap at the end so that an overrun area would be available into the next field, which contained only short crop.

After accelerating over a distance estimated by the pilot to have been some 250 metres, the aircraft became airborne at a speed of approximately 53 kt, but it then touched down and then became airborne again. At about this time the pilot reported becoming aware of a reduction in engine power and, because of insufficient remaining distance to land the aircraft in the take-off field, he attempted to land in the overrun field. However he found the aircraft difficult to control at the low airspeed.

The left wing then dropped and struck a post, within the hedge at the left side of the cleared gap in the hedgerow, causing the aircraft to crash land in the field. The pilot was not injured in the accident."

G-BKAR sustained damage to the landing gear, propeller and wings. All of which seems to have rendered the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", and the registration G-BKAR was cancelled by the CAA on 9 August 2000

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2000/04/12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542304e5e5274a1314000c37/dft_avsafety_pdf_500214.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BKAR
3. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/2000-2009_33.html
4. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Archivesmonths/2000/2000-Apr.pdf