Incident Bell 206B JetRanger ZK-HWO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33318

Date:Friday 9 October 1998
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:Lakeland Helicopters
Registration: ZK-HWO
MSN: 838
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Okahu Valley, Bay of Plenty 3 -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Okahu Valley
Destination airport:Okahu Valley
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was lifting an underslung load when it suddenly lost power at about 30 feet agl. The subsequent forced landing was heavy and the helicopter impacted the ground ahead of the sling load with the engine still running. The pilot shut it down after the impact. The pilot reported a TOT reading of about 900 degrees Celsius at some stage during the accident sequence of events. Significant investigation of all systems components did not reveal the cause of the power loss.

Sources:

1. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2280
2. http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=98/2868