Accident Beechcraft 23 N8715M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3335

Date:Thursday 9 July 1970
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8715M
MSN: M-499
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ocala, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bartow,Fla
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
attempted abrupt turn back to rnwy instead of executing emerg ldg on available terrain.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: MIA71AM004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB