Accident Beechcraft 23 N2349J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3336

Date:Wednesday 13 August 1969
Time:04:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2349J
MSN: M309
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colo.Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Las Vegas,Nev
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
density alt about 8500 ft. Aircraft over max gross t/o wt 109 lbs,beyond aft cg limits.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN70A0011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB