ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33384
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-JUL-1998
Time:18:40 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell UH-1H
Operator:Policia Nacional Colombia
Registration: PNC-159
C/n / msn: 10940
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Neuva Colonia -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Turbo, Colombia
Destination airport:Carepa, Colombia
Narrative:
On July 18, 1998, about 1840 local (equivalent of central daylight time), a Bell UH-1H helicopter, operated by the Colombian National Police (PNC), as PNC-159, crashed in a swampy/wooded area about 1 mile north of the village of Nueva Colonia. The two pilots, two flight crewmembers, and three passengers were fatally injured.

The passenger-transport flight from Turbo to Carepa, Colombia, had stopped at a soccer field at the Nueva Colonia. It remained turning for approximately 20 minutes, awaiting, according to witnesses, the passage of a weather system which included low visibility and thunder showers. The helicopter was observed to take off from the field, about the time of official sunset, in low visibility and low clouds. It then circled low level to the north of the field. Ground witnesses observed a lightning flash, and shortly thereafter heard the sound of impact.

Sources:
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001211X10618&key=1
http://www.bellhelicopter.com/MungoBlobs/802/70/potential.pdf
http://www.oocities.org/pentagon/6972/News.html