Accident Cessna F152 II (Reims) G-BPVJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33386

Date:Monday 15 May 2000
Time:10:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152 II (Reims)
Owner/operator:Multiflight Ltd
Registration: G-BPVJ
MSN: 152-82596
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dallowgill, Low Carle Edge, near Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA/EGNM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 15th May 2000: the student pilot was undertaking a training flight with an experienced pilot, the flight was to teach the pupil about stall/spin awareness. After a number of stall exercises, which the pilot corrected, the instructor put the aircraft into a left hand spin, the student was unable to pull out of the spin, and the instructor then attempted a recovery but there was no response from the aircraft.

Nearing the ground the instructor was able to pull the nose up but just prior to hitting the ground at 10:48 hours in the Dallowgill area of Fountains Moor, on Low Carle Edge, about two miles from Pateley Bridge, North Yorkshire. The aircraft broke up on impact trapping one of the men, the accident was witnessed by the crew of a Royal Navy and Army Lynx helicopter who returned to Dishforth to re-fuel but then returned to the crash site having picked up an Army medic, Corp. David Southworth, who initially treated the injured men.

The civilian rescue services later arrived at the crash site and cut the trapped pilot free, both men were taken to the Friarage Hospital in Northallerton by RAF Sea King helicopter.

Instructor Pilot - Captain David Bower, of Burnsall, Skipton. Suffered spinal injuries.
Student Pilot - Mr Bernard Merlino, aged 35, of Wakefield, West Yorkshire. Suffered leg injuries.

NOTE; according to the official AAIB investigation into the accident, the crash site was "Hambleton Hill, 15 miles north of Leeds Bradford Airport"

Registration G-BPVJ was cancelled by the CAA on 15 September 2000 as aircraft "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd16e5274a131700091d/dft_avsafety_pdf_500462.pdf
2. CAA; https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BPVJ
3. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/bpvj.html
4. https://www.pprune.org/flying-instructors-examiners/14220-multiflight-152-accident-15-may.html