ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33618
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-OCT-1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sikorsky S-61N
Operator:Grønlandsfly A/S
Registration: OY-HAI
C/n / msn: 61469
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lille Narssuaq -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nuuk (GOH/BGGH)
Destination airport:Paamiut
Narrative:
"Akissiaq" went missing en route. Found crashed in waters about 40 km south of Nuuk.

Sources:
http://dokumenter.arktiskleksikon.dk/index.php?id=20&no_cache=1&showUid=812