This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-MAY-1973 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Agusta-Bell AB 205A-1 Huey |
| Operator: | Servizio Aereo dei Vigili del Fuoco |
| Registration: | I-VFEZ |
| C/n / msn: | 4505 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | off Arenzano -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Genoa, Italy |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Delivered in 1971. Written off 06 May 1973: crashed into the sea off Arenzano, Italy in bad weather. (Approx co-ordinates 44° 24′ 15″ N, 8° 40′ 50″ E). Wreckage recovered, now preserved and on static display at Forcello
Sources:
http://www.helis.com/database/cn/2026/ http://www.dgualdo.it/italy-reg-v.htm
http://www.dappa.nl/airtankers-europe-text.htm
http://www.aeromedia.it/pomp2.html