Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo PK-YBT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33691

Date:Friday 2 June 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Nusantara Air Taxi
Registration: PK-YBT
MSN: 31-655
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Semarang, Jawa Tengah -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Semarang, Central Java (SRG/WARS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 2 June 1972 when crashed on landing at Semarang, Central Java, Indonesia, killing both persons on board.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1972/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-semarang-2-killed/]