Runway excursion Incident Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims) EI-AUH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33693

Date:Thursday 25 May 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172H Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Iona National Airways Ltd.
Registration: EI-AUH
MSN: F172-0727
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kilkenny Airport (EIKL) -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kilkenny (EIKL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While taking-off from Kilkenny on 25/05/1972. Overran the runway and crashed through the boundary hedge. The three occupants, which included two Editors of "Flying" magazine, were uninjured.

Sources:

coptercrazy