Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3161V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3375

Date:Thursday 27 July 1967
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3161V
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot over-rotated at liftoff. Aircraft was 42 lbs over gross wt. Crashed in airport parking lot.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC68A0005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB