ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33765
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JUL-1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Operator:Real Aero Club de Reus
Registration: EC-BRU
C/n / msn: 28-25296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tarragona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Condor Flugdienst Boeing 737 (D-ABEL) over Tarragona, Spain. All three on board the Piper (pilot, co-pilot and passenger) were killed

Sources:
http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1974/1974%20-%200819.html?search=dc-6
http://www.aviacioncomercial.net/rnac/showinfo.php

4so571