ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33774
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-MAY-1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Operator:Armén, Swedish Army
Registration: 06.265/Z65
C/n / msn: 8075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Långträsk between Piteå and Arvidsjaur -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Långträsk 60km W Piteå
Narrative:
Delivered 1968: substantially damaged in a hard landing at Långträsk, northern Sweden. However, later repaired and returned to service. Finally withdrawn from use in 2004

Sources:
http://www.nordicrotors.com/06265
http://www.helis.com/database/cn/20989