ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33839
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-MAY-1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Agusta-Bell AB 206
Operator:Bristow Helicopters Ltd
Registration: EP-HAO
C/n / msn: 8027
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bahregan, north of Bushier -   Iran
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bahregan Airport (IAQ) Iran
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Ex-G AVSX. Reported to have crashed on take off near Bahregan, Iran on 12 May 1968 whilst engaged on a flight to an oil rig in the Persian Gulf

Sources:
http://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/287207-bristow-photos-21.html
http://www.aerospacetalk.ir/vb/archive/index.php/t-36515.html [Persian Text]
http://www.rotorspot.nl/ep.htm