Accident Cessna 182T Skylane G-OLDX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33861

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2002
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182T Skylane
Owner/operator:Gold Air International Ltd
Registration: G-OLDX
MSN: 18280967
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AB1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brimingham City FC Training Ground, Redhill Road, Birmingham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey (EGKR)
Destination airport:Brimingham City FC Training Ground, Redhill Road, Birmingham
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Ex-G-IBZT (13 August 2001 to 26 April 2002). Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 September 2002 when crashed at Brimingham City Football Club's Training Ground, Wast Hills, Redhill Road, Birmingham. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was attempting to land diagonally across a grass football training ground in a roughly westerly direction. The field was about 600 feet above mean sea level and was surrounded on its north and west sides by an earth bank about 20 feet high.

In his report the pilot states that he landed about 5 knots fast, just beyond his aiming point. He had selected the landing direction based on forecast winds for nearby Birmingham Airport, but there was no windsock at the field and, in retrospect, he considered that a tailwind existed rather than the expected headwind.

After touchdown the pilot thought about carrying out a go-around but decided that sufficient distance was available to complete the landing successfully. However the grass was damp and, as he applied the brakes, the aircraft skidded and he was unable to prevent the aircraft from striking the earth bank at the western end of the field at a speed of about 10-15 knots.

After turning off the fuel and electrics the pilot, who suffered minor injuries, vacated the aircraft through the normal exit".

Several contemporary reports named the pilot involved as being David Gold, then-Chairman of Birmingham City Football Club. The only reported injury to the pilot was that he bit off the end of his tongue!

Damage sustained to G-OLDX: Damage to nose leg, fuselage and propeller. As a result, the registration G-OLDX was cancelled by the CAA on 7 July 2003 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2002/09/09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f75440f0b613460006bd/dft_avsafety_pdf_507800.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OLDX
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/england/2253422.stm
4. https://www.thefreelibrary.com/Blues+boss+escapes+as+his+plane+crashes.-a091434521