ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34052
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-JAN-1938
Time:
Type:Sikorsky S-42
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: NC16734
C/n / msn: 4207
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Tutuila -   Samoa
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Pago Pago
Destination airport:Auckland
Narrative:
"Samoan Clipper" burst into flames and crashed as the crew attempted to dump fuel for an emergency landing at Pago Pago. The pilot was Ed Musick, Pan Am's Chief Pilot.

Sources:
1. First official airmail flight to San Francisco. NZ History website