ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3427
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-MAY-1974
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Operator:Ditch Witch Of
Registration: N2962V
C/n / msn: D-357
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Townsend, MT -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Billings,Mont
Narrative:
wx brief by helena combined sta/twr.Shwrs over mtns e of helena,peaks obscrd.Disintegration inflt.

Sources:
NTSB