ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34306
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:03-JUN-1922
Time:
Type:Blériot Spad 27
Operator:Cie des Messageries Aeriennes
Registration: F-CMAY
C/n / msn: 1254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Off Folkestone -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:London, England
Destination airport:Paris, France
Narrative:
The aircraft departed London fora mail flight for Paris. The flight crashed into the English Channel off Folkestone in Kent. All three passengers and crew died in the crash.

Sources:
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1922/F-CMAY.htm