Accident Robinson R22 OY-HFC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34331

Date:Saturday 27 September 2008
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Copenhagen Helicopters A/S
Registration: OY-HFC
MSN: 1251
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Kirke Såby, Central Zealand, midway between Roskilde and Holbæk -   Denmark
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Roskilde Airport (EKRK)
Destination airport:Roskilde Airport (EKRK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed at a sports field. The pilot, a 36 year old man, died. The passenger, a 41 year old photographer survived, but his condition is still uncertain. Photos show helicopter upright, but significant vertical forces have collapsed the skids and the fuselage contacted the ground. Fire on impact. According to a rough translation from Danish into English of a contemporary press report (see link #4):

"Games of football shortly before the helicopter crash

It was a miracle that no one on the ground was hurt in helicopter crash. Just minutes before the crash was the sports ground filled with people.

The tragic accident in Kirke Saby yesterday afternoon in which a helicopter pilot died and DR-host Søren Benthin was badly injured, could have ended much worse. Just minutes before the accident was namely played football on the playing field, the helicopter crashed. it tells the neighbors to the sports field that saw the violent crash at close range.

The many residents of the city that evening through flocked to the scene, was also all deeply shocked and very touched by the tragedy. Rikke Jensen, who lives right next to the sports field tells bt.dk: -"We had just been to a football match. Kirke Saby had won a local showdown, so we were so happy, and so it happens here. It's awful.

She and her boyfriend Kenneth Frederiksen as both the low flying helicopter that circled around their house before it suddenly disappeared behind the trees toward the ground nose first. "The helicopter circled over our house. I could see the pilot. Then they made it like a couple of pirouettes, and went down behind the trees tip first", she says. "We thought at first that it was just an exercise. But when we saw that it disappeared behind the trees on the way, we were aware that it was not."

Sources:

1. http://www.bt.dk/article/20080928/nyheder/80928010/
2. Pictures of the crashed helicopter can be found at https://www.beredskabsinfo.dk/content/view/1507/2/
3. http://helihub.com/2008/09/27/27-sep-08-oy-hfc-robinson-r22-kirke-saby-denmark-1f/
4. https://www.bt.dk/nyheder/spillede-fodbold-kort-foer-helikopterstyrt
5. https://www.beredskabsinfo.dk/content/view/1507/2