Accident Bell 206B JetRanger N59611,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34352

Date:Saturday 27 September 2008
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N59611
MSN: 1515
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2519 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Laramie, WY
Destination airport:Laramie, WY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying over his ranch property at about 50 knots looking for stray cattle when "...a strong tailwind or twister caused the ship to vibrate very fast and violent, and dove to the right." The pilot stated that several people on the ground observed the helicopter spin 5 to 6 times before impacting the uneven and sloping ground and rolling over. The pilot further stated, "I couldn't get response from the tail rotor, collective, or cyclic." The ranch foreman saw the helicopter making a "big circle," followed by 3 or 4 "tight circles" in a clockwise direction before impacting terrain. A post crash examination of the helicopter by a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) aviation safety inspector revealed no apparent malfunctions. The pilot reported no preimpact anomalies with the helicopter. The Rotorcraft Flying Handbook states that a loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE) is the occurrence of an uncommanded yaw rate that does not subside on its own accord, which can result in the loss of helicopter control. The recovery technique for LTE is full left pedal while simultaneously moving cyclic control forward to increase airspeed. If altitude permits, reduce power. FAA Advisory Circular 90-95 states, "Any maneuver which requires the pilot to operate in a high-power, low-airspeed environment with a left crosswind or tailwind creates an environment where unanticipated right yaw may occur."
Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with a loss of tail rotor effectiveness event and his failure to maintain directional control while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident were the tailwind condition and the sloping, uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location