Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L8436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34411

Date:Saturday 29 June 1940
Time:06:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:113 Sqn RAF
Registration: L8436
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off Bardia, nr Tobruk -   Libya
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by AAA and ditched. The crew was rescued by an italian destroyer. The correct date is June 29.
Crew:
P/O (43479) David Ivor PIKE (pilot) RAF PoW.
Sgt (747853) R.C.LIDATONE RAF PoW.
Sgt J. TAYLOR RAF PoW.
quotes for Military Cross
Flight Lieutenant David Ivor PIKE (43479), Royal
Air Force, No. 113 Squadron RAF.
F/Lt Pike was forced to make a
crash landing near Tobruk in June, 1940. His
skull -was fractured and he was captured
immediately. On arrival at a prison camp at
Sulmona, he began preparations for escape and
in January, 1941, with two other officers,- he
climbed over a 10 foot wall by means of ladders.
The 'party's original inte'ntion of stealing an aircraft
.from Foggia. airfield had to be abandoned
because of unfavourable weather and instead, they
struggled on foot, through deep snow towards the
coast. Seven days later they were captured by
Italian coastguards. Throughut the remainder
of his imprisonment. F/Lt Pike continued
in his efforts to escape, and, as a result,
was sent to Gavi prison camp. In September,
1943. when the Germans occupied this camp, they
entrained all prisoners for Germany. Although
F/Lt Pike had broken his ankle and
his leg was in plaster, he climbed on to the buffers
of the train when it was travelling at 25, miles per
hour and Jumped off. With another officer, he
made his way to Marano, where he was sheltered
until his leg was healed. Towards the end of
•November, 1943', he continued his way south but
was recaptured on 5th December, 1943, by a
Fascist. He was liberated in May, 1945, by the
Russians from Stalag Luft I.

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_defraia.htm
https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/37687/supplement/4107