Loss of control Accident Fighter Escort Wings TF-51D Mustang N267B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34419

Date:Sunday 5 October 2008
Time:09:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic FE51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fighter Escort Wings TF-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N267B
MSN: 018
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Chevy 350
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sandy Valley, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sandy Valley, NV (3L2)
Destination airport:Sandy Valley, NV (3L2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to multiple witnesses, the pilot was unable to extend the left main landing gear after departure and conducted a series of low approaches over the runway while talking via radio to people located on the ground. After conducting six passes over the runway, the pilot was able to extend the left main landing gear about two-thirds of the way down. The pilot continued to circle the airport within the traffic pattern as the witnesses located on the ground advised him to "slip the airplane to the left then right." Witnesses reported that while the airplane was on downwind for the runway at an altitude of about 400-500 feet above ground level, the airplane "appeared to enter a slip" followed by an immediate roll to the right into a nose-low attitude, and then descended into terrain. Examination of the airframe and engine by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed no preimpact anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the left main landing gear not extending was undetermined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering to land, resulting in an aerodynamic stall. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention while attempting to extend the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR09LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/NNum_results.aspx?NNumbertxt=267B

Location