Incident Boeing 737-8JP (WL) LN-NOF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34479

Date:Friday 17 October 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-8JP (WL)
Owner/operator:Norwegian
Registration: LN-NOF
MSN: 36809/2647
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 170
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Moss Airport Rygge RYG -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:RYG
Destination airport:BCN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
20 minutes after takeoff the aircraft had to return to Rygge for an emergency landing, due to indications of an engine fire. Stopped and was evacuated on the runway. No signs of fire found. Minor injuries during evacuation.

Sources:

http://www.aftenposten.no/nyheter/iriks/article2718322.ece