Wirestrike Accident Robinson R44 II ZS-HBS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34491

Date:Saturday 18 October 2008
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Blue Sphere Investments
Registration: ZS-HBS
MSN: 11863
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farm Klipfontein between Lydenburg and Ohrigstad, Mpumalanga -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lapeng Lodge, near Burgersfort
Destination airport:FAGM (Rand Airport)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Helicopter took off from the Lapeng Lodge near Burgersfort about 20km outside Lydenburg. It then collided with power lines across a deep ravine on the farm Klipfontein and plunged 100m onto rocks in the ravine and caught fire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. Three die in helicopter crash
2. Chopper crash kills 3
3. Three killed in helicopter crash
4. ]Three dead in helicopter crash
5. Helicopter crash victims yet to be identified
6. Chopper crash bodies to be tested
7. 3 sterf toe heli draad tref
8. Two locked in deadly embrace

Images:

Rand Airport, May 2, 2008