This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-OCT-2008 |
| Time: | 08.15 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-32R-300 Lance |
| Operator: | P.H. Wittstock |
| Registration: | ZS-JZF |
| C/n / msn: | 32R-7780024 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Old Wesbank Raceway, Germiston, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FAGM (Rand Airport) |
| Destination airport: | FAFB (Ficksburg) |
Narrative:Aircraft experienced technical difficulties just after take-off from Runway 35 at Rand Airport. Pilot contacted Rand ATC and requested an emergency landing, but crashed in the grounds of the old Wesbank Raceway, approximately 2km from the airport. The pilot headed for a strip of open ground within the old raceway complex, but collided with a pile of rocks, which ripped off the undercarriage. The aircraft then flipped upside down and came to rest approximately 50m further on, where is was subsequently consumed by fire.
Sources:
1.
BREAKING NEWS: Six people killed in plane crash 2.
Ses sterf in vliegongeluk 3.
6 die in Germiston air crash 4.
Six killed in Germiston air crash 5.
6 sterf toe tuig naby N3 val 6.
Transkripsie: dramatiese laaste oomblikke 7.
Vlieënier van doodsvlug was u2018baie ervareu2019 8.
Fout, swaar vrag laat vliegtuig dalk val 9.
Alarm - toe sterf al 6 10.
Crash victims Deloitte workers 11.
Crash deaths shock Deloitte 12.
'Juliet Zulu Foxtrot...' 13.
Air crash shocks Deloitte 14.
Still no clarity on plane crash 15.
Doomed plane's weight under scrutiny 16.
Photo Gallery

Rand Airport, September 14, 2008 - 10:31 AM