ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34530
Last updated: 21 April 2018
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-DEC-1945 |
Time: | 1235 LT |
Type: | Lockheed P-38L Lightning |
Owner/operator: | 318 Wing, 444 Base Unit, USAAF |
Registration: | 44-24492 |
C/n / msn: | 422-5496 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Langford Lake, 25 miles NNE Daggett AAF, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Daggett AAF |
Destination airport: | Daggett AAF |
Narrative:1st Lieutenant Kenneth R. Frost, an instructor, was leading a flight of four P-38 Lightnings in a rocket firing exercise on the Langford Lake Rocket Range.
He made a dummy run at the target on the dry lake bed and was warned by radio from the ground that his pull out from the dive was too low.
He made a second run, and on the pull out his aircraft stalled at high speed. Its left wing tip struck the desert causing the P-38 to cartwheel and disintegrate in flames.
1st Lieutenant Frost died in the crash.
Sources:
www.aviationarcheology.com/P38tdy.htm - JF Baugher