Accident Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar N715GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34559

Date:Monday 8 November 1982
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GA7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American GA-7 Cougar
Owner/operator:Mid-Plains Flight, Corp.
Registration: N715GA
MSN: GA7-0015
Total airframe hrs:1326 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Norfolk, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:KLNK
Destination airport:KYGK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft collided with trees and crashed in an open meadow during an instrumet approach at night. The pilot said the landing lights reflected in his eyes during approach, so he turned them off. The pilot said he failed to obtain the latest weather before approach. The weather was below minimums for approach. He decended below the MDA ans was climbing back to MDA when the collision occurred.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83FA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04972