Fuel exhaustion Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N49TK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34564

Date:Thursday 8 June 1995
Time:17:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Tommie D. Kilgore
Registration: N49TK
MSN: 7650
Total airframe hrs:23 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN TYPE III
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Alanson, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Harbor Springs, MI
Destination airport:Atlanta, MI (Y93)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED BY SEVERAL WITNESSES DESCENDING NOSE LOW AND/OR MAKING LARGE CIRCLES WHILE DESCENDING. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND AND MADE NO LATERAL MARKS ON THE GROUND AFTER IMPACT. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE'S CONTROL SYSTEM AND ENGINE FOUND NO ANOMALIES THAT WOULD PREVENT FLIGHT CONTROL AND ENGINE POWER. A SMALL AMOUNT OF FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR FLOAT BOWL. NO OTHER FUEL WAS FOUND AT THE SCENE. THE PILOT HAD A HISTORY OF MYOCARDIAL INFARCT AND CORONARY BYPASS GRAFTS ABOUT FIVE YEARS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. THE FAA HAD ISSUED HIM A MEDICAL CERTIFICATE ON JANUARY 3, 1995. THE PILOT'S AUTOPSY STATED THE PILOT'S CAUSE OF DEATH WAS MULTIPLE INJURIES AND ARTERIOSCLEROSIS CARDIOVASCULAR DISEASE.

Probable Cause: improper planning/decision by the pilot, which resulted in fuel exhaustion due to an inadequate supply of fuel, and failure of the pilot to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in a stall/spin and collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI95LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI95LA175

Location