Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N4982J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34576

Date:Thursday 21 May 1987
Time:238
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Mark Juhl & Tom Kontz
Registration: N4982J
MSN: 28R30735
Total airframe hrs:4429 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING I0360-B1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sioux City, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sioux City, IA (SUX)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls, SD (Y14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PIC HAD TELEPHONED THE FSS AT HURON, S.D. FOR ENR WX TO SIOUX CITY, IA, FM SIOUX FALLS, S.D., LATE THE EVENING OF MAY 20. THE FCST INDICATED IFR FLT COND'S WITH INTERMITTENT TRSMS ALONG THE RTE THROUGHOUT THE FCST PERIOD. THE PIC DPTD SIOUX FALLS, S.D. AT AN UNK TIME, AND ARR AT SIOUX CITY, IA TO RENDEZVOUS WITH HIS PAX. A SEARCH WAS CONDUCTED OF OFFICIAL COMMUNICATION RECORDS TO ASCERTAIN, IF THE PIC HAD SOUGHT ADD'L WX OBS BEFORE HIS DEPARTURE FM SIOUX CITY, IA. THE SEARCH LOCATED NO SUCH COMMUNICATIONS. WX COND'S AROUND THE TIME OF THE ACC WERE CONSIDERED IMC WITH LT RAIN. THE PIC WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED OR EXPERIENCED IN IFR FLT, AND THE DEPARTURE WAS AT NIGHT. THE ACFT IMPACTED LEVEL TERRAIN ABOUT 3 MI NORTHEAST OF THE airport IN AN OPEN FLD NEAR AN AREA OF BLUFFS. EXAM OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY PRE-IMPACT MALF OF ENG OR FLT CONTROLS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31000