ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34580
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-OCT-1987 |
| Time: | 1608 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-23-250 |
| Operator: | Roosevelt Roads Flying Club |
| Registration: | N6475Y |
| C/n / msn: | 273770 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | St. Thomas, VI -
U.S. Virgin Islands
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Fajardo, PR (X95) |
Narrative:AFTER DEPARTURE, APRX 3 MILES WEST OF THE ARPT AT ST. THOMAS, THE PLT REPORTED TO THE TOWER THAT THE FLT WAS RETURNING TO LAND DUE TO A LOSS OF POWER FROM THE LEFT ENG. HE SECURED IT, RETURNED TO LAND, & ON SHORT FINAL, POSITIONED THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR HANDLE DOWN, BUT WITH NO RESULTS. THE TOWER THEN ADVISED THE PLT THAT THE HYDRAULIC PUMP WHICH EXTENDS THE GEAR AND FLAPS IS LOCATED ON THE LT ENG. THE PLT THEN PERFORMED A GO AROUND, PUMPED THE GEAR DOWN, & WHILE ON BASE TO FINAL, ADVISED THE TOWER THAT THE RT ENG WAS MISSING. AFTER TURNING FINAL THE PLT ADVISED THE TOWER THAT THE ACFT WAS GOING IN THE WATER. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT & ENGS REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OR PRE-IMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32383