Accident Cessna 402B N6AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34586

Date:Thursday 27 August 1992
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:J. T. F. United Investments
Registration: N6AT
MSN: 402B0539
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4244 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miramar, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO
Destination airport:Homestead, FL (X51)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT WAS ENGAGED IN A VOLUNTARY RELIEF FLIGHT FOR THE VICTIMS OF HURRICANE ANDREW. ALL OF THE SEATS HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE CABIN SECTION OF THE AIRCRAFT. THERE WERE NO WEIGHT SCALES USED IN THE LOADING OF THE CARGO ONTO THE AIRCRAFT. THE PRIVATE PILOT DID NOT HAVE A MULTIENGINE RATING ON HIS PILOT CERTIFICATE. THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED INTO A RESIDENCE ONE HALF MILE FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT USED MOST OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY PRIOR TO LIFTOFF. AFTER LIFTOFF, THE AIRCRAFT APPEARED TO CLIMB IN AN UNSTABLE CONDITION PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS 1112.2 POUNDS OVER THE MAXIMUM GROSS TAKEOFF WEIGHT AT THE TIME OF THE DEPARTURE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM PREFLIGHT PLANNING IN THAT THE WEIGHT AND BALANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT WERE EXCEEDED. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE TYPE OF AIRCRAFT AND LACK OF MULTIENGINE CERTIFICATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92FA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92FA167

Location