Accident Cessna 182R Skylane N1787R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34606

Date:Thursday 6 October 1988
Time:18:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182R Skylane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1787R
MSN: R18200560
Total airframe hrs:1218 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salinas, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fresno, CA (FAT)
Destination airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RECEIVING A LIMITED WEATHER BRIEFING THAT REPORTED AN OVERCAST SKY AT 1,500 FEET AGL AT HIS DESTINATION, THE PILOT TOOKOFF WITHOUT FILING A FLIGHT PLAN. UPON ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION, ABOVE THE WEATHER, THE PILOT REQUESTED AND RECEIVED AN ILS APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. AFTER PASSING THE INITIAL APPROACH FIX AND DESCENDING TO 2,200 FEET MSL OUTSIDE THE OUTER MARKER, THE PILOT INFORMED THE AIR TRAFFIC CONTROLLER THAT HE WAS EXECUTING A MISSED APPROACH. THIS WAS THE LAST COMMUNICATION WITH THE AIRCRAFT. APPROXIMATELY ONE MINUTE AND THIRTY FIVE SECONDS LATER THE CONTROLLER HEARD AN ELT SIGNAL. THE AIRCRAFT'S WRECKAGE WAS FOUND AT 0700 HOURS PDT ON OCTOBER 7, 1988, BY A GROUND SEARCH PARTY. THE WRECKAGE WAS AT AN ELEVATION OF 2,350 FEET, ON THE SIDE OF A 3,560 FOOT HIGH MOUNTAIN, ABOUT 7 MILES SOUTH OF THE ILS APPROACH COURSE. ANOTHER PILOT WHO WAS AIRBORNE IN THE AREA ABOUT 30 MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT PILOT REPORTED HIS MISSED APPROACH STATED THAT THE CLOUD TOPS WERE AT 2,400 FEET. CAUSE: THE PILOT FAILED TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED MISSED APPROACH PROCEDURES. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT LACK OF RECENT EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF OPERATION, INSTRUMENT GO-AROUND PROCEDURES, AND THE CLOUD COVERED MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27076