Accident Cessna 150L N11582,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34618

Date:Wednesday 21 September 1988
Time:22:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N11582
MSN: 15075538
Total airframe hrs:4774 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hadlock, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spanaway, WA (S44)
Destination airport:Sequim Valley, WA (WN41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RECENTLY CERTIFICATED PILOT DEPARTED ON A TWO HOUR ROUND-ROBIN FLIGHT TO ATTEND A MEETING AND WAS ADVISED TO EXPECT FOG ON RETURN. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FLOWN FOR ONE HOUR PRIOR TO THIS FLIGHT AND WAS NOT REFUELED. NO RECORD OF A WX BRIEF WAS FOUND. PRIOR TO THE RETURN FLIGHT, THERE WAS NO RECORD OF A WX BRIEFING OR REFUELING. THE PILOT WAS ADVISED BY ATC THAT THE DESTINATION WAS IFR. THE PILOT CHANGED HIS DESTINATION TO A NEARBY UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. AFTER HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE THE AIRPORT, ATC OFFERED VECTORS TO A KNOWN VFR AIRPORT. THE PILOT DID NOT TAKE VECTORS DUE TO LOW FUEL STATE. HE THEN ACCEPTED VECTORS TO A THIRD UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT. WITNESSES OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT THROUGH FOG FLYING AT A LOW ALTITUDE NEAR THE THIRD AIRPORT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES 1-1/2 MILES FROM THE THIRD AIRPORT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26940