Accident Bowers Flybaby 1A N8084D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34629

Date:Sunday 16 June 1991
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Bowers Flybaby 1A
Owner/operator:James H. Otterback
Registration: N8084D
MSN: 70-30
Total airframe hrs:250 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Stoughton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stoughton, WI
Destination airport:Waunakee, WI (WI06)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE PERFORMING AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER THE RIGHT WING FAILED AND DEPARTED THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED INTO THE TERRAIN. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION REVEALED WOOD ROT AT THE FUSELAGE CARRY THRU SPAR ATTACHMENT WHERE THE FAILURE OCCURRED. EXAMINATION REVEALED SIMILAR ROT ON THE LEFT SIDE. THERE WERE NO DRAIN HOLES IN THE AREA OF THE SPAR ATTCHMENT WHERE MOISTURE COULD ACCUMULATE. IT WAS FURTHER DETERMINED THAT THE AREA WHERE THE DETERIORATION OCCURRED WAS NOT VISIBLE DURING NORMAL INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE DESIGN BY THE MANUFACTURER TO PROVIDE FOR ADEQUATE PROTECTION FROM MOISTURE ACCUMULATION IN THE FORM OF DRAIN HOLES. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE DETERIORATION (WOOD ROT) OF THE WING SPAR ATTACH AND THE LACK OF INSPECTION ACCESS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEP09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEP09

Location