Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1681J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34633

Date:Sunday 17 April 1988
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1681J
MSN: 28-24082
Total airframe hrs:2290 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Essex, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (P06)
Destination airport:Pacoima, CA (WHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DEPARTED ON A RETURN LEG CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT PATH WAS INTO STEEPLY RISING TERRAIN IN A BOX CANYON. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONDUCIVE FOR MOUNTAIN WAVES WITH HEAVY DOWNDRAFTS ON THE LEE SIDE OF MOUNTAINS. THE AIRCRAFT WRECAKGE WAS FOUND ON THE LEE SIDE OF A 7,000 FT RIDGE. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTIONS WERE FOUND. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO ENSURE TERRAIN CLEARANCE WHILE MOUNTAIN FLYING.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25489