ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34640
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-AUG-1993 |
| Time: | 2149 |
| Type: |  Cessna 182L |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | N3106R |
| C/n / msn: | 18258506 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Missing, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bellingham, WA (BLI) |
| Destination airport: | Eliza Island, WA (WA93) |
Narrative:THE PILOT OBTAINED A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A FLIGHT FROM PORTLAND, OREGON, TO BELLINGHAM, WASHINGTON AND VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. SEVERAL TRIPS WERE COMPLETED BETWEEN BELLINGHAM AND ELIZA ISLAND (10 MILES TO THE SOUTH). THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED BELLINGHAM AT 2128 HOURS DURING DARK NIGHT VARIABLE METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS CARRYING CONSTRUCTION EQUIPMENT AND A PASSENGER ON ITS LAST KNOWN FLIGHT. WITNESSES ON ELIZA ISLAND REPORTED OBSERVING THE LIGHTS OF AN AIRCRAFT AT 2149 HOURS. THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE LIGHTS WERE OBSERVED TO DESCEND RAPIDLY AND THEN EXTINGUISH. NO MAJOR IDENTIFYING WRECKAGE WAS RECOVERED. THE AIRCRAFT DAMAGE AND INJURY CLASSIFICATION ABOVE ARE PRESUMED. CAUSE: UNDETERMINED.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X13259