Accident Piper PA-18-150 N2349J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34643

Date:Saturday 6 September 1997
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Vincent D. Mcdonald
Registration: N2349J
MSN: 18-7909111
Total airframe hrs:550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Harrah, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Yakima, WA (KYKM)
Destination airport:(WA26)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made two approaches to the east end of the grass airstrip. On the first approach he performed a touch-and-go, and on the second he did not touch down, but instead flew low over the length of the runway. At the end of the second approach, the pilot pulled up steeply, climbed a few hundred feet, and then entered a steeply banked right turn, resulting in a course reversal. After the reversal, he entered a rapidly descending slip toward the west end of the runway. Just after terminating the slip, the aircraft impacted 40 foot high power lines that were located about 20 feet from the runway threshold.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a transmission wire while on final approach. A factor was a 40-foot high transmission wire located approximately 20 feet from the end of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA97LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA97LA203

Location