ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34650
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:13-AUG-1985
Time:1230
Type:Piper PA-20-125
Operator:Stewart Eames
Registration: N7372K
C/n / msn: 20-281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Culpeper, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orange, VA (W93)
Narrative:
WITNESSES STATED THAT THE TAKEOFF ROLL BEGAN ABOUT 2000 FT FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE 2300 FT SOD RWY. THE A/C LIFTED OFF FROM A 3-POINT ATTITUDE AND CLIMBED AT A HIGH ANGLE OF ATTACK, 'MUSHING ALONG' UNTIL IT FELL OFF ON THE RT WING AND STRUCK THE GROUND ABOUT 300 FT BYND THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY. WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE STABILIZER TRIM WAS SET TO 2/3 OF ITS FULL NOSE UP TRAVEL. PERFORMANCE CALCULATIONS REVEALED THAT 2100 FT IS REQ'D TO CLEAR A 50 FT OBSTACLE FROM A LEVEL, DRY, PAVED RWY. PILOT IN COMMAND WAS FORMER NAVAL AVIATOR WHO HAD BEEN AN AIRLINE PLT SINCE 1967. HOWEVER, HE HAD FLOWN AS A B-727 FLIGHT ENGINEER DURING THAT ENTIRE TIME. THE OWNER OF N7372K ESTIMATED THAT THE PLT HAD FLOWN THE A/C ABOUT 50 HRS DURING THE PRECEEDING FEW MONTHS. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37385