Accident Cessna 172N N3579E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34674

Date:Sunday 28 November 1982
Time:22:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Pioneer Aviation
Registration: N3579E
MSN: 17271596
Total airframe hrs:2086 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palms Springs, CA (PSP)
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGERS HAD FLOWN FROM VAN NUYS, CA TO PALM SPRING, CA DURING THE AFTERNOON. AFTER ARRIVAL, THEY SPENT SEVERAL HOURS ON THE GROUND. AT 1740, THE PILOT CALLED A FSS TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR A FLIGHT TO CONCORD, CA. DURING THE BRIEFING, HE WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. THE FORCAST INDICATED DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS DUE TO AN APPROACHING WEATHER SYSTEM OFF THE COAST OF CALIFORNIA. AT 2153 PST, THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED WESTBOUND. RADAR SERVICES WERE TERMINATED 8 MI WEST OF PALM SPRINGS AND NO FURTHER RADIO COMMUNICATIONS WERE MADE. THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO REACH ITS DESTINATION AND A SEARCH WAS INITIATED PROGRESS OF THE SEARCH WAS DELAYED DUE TO THUNDERSTORMS. THE AIRCRAFT WAS FOUND WHERE IT HAD STRUCK STEEP TERRAIN IN CANYON FOOTHILLS AT THE 3400 FT LEVEL. AN INVESTIGATION INDICATED THE PLANE CRASHED IN A SLIGHTLY NOSE LOW, LEFT BANK ATTITUDE. NO PREIMPACT, MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WERE FOUND.THE ONTARIO, CA WX WAS 2200 BROKEN, 4 MI VIS WITH FOG. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04810