Accident Cessna 150B N7310X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34676

Date:Friday 13 December 1985
Time:08:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150B
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N7310X
MSN: 15059410
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:7019 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Van Nuys, CA (VNY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOOK OFF, PITCHED UP STEEPLY, STALLED, NOSED OVER TO THE RIGHT AND CRASHED, NOSE DOWN INTO THE GRASS SOUTH OF THE RWY. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ACFT DISCLOSED THAT THE 2 INCH BOLT THE PLT USED AS A CONTROL GUST LOCK FOR THE ELEVATOR AND AILERONS HAD NOT BEEN REMOVED BEFORE THE TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38428