ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34690
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUL-1985
Time:1027
Type:Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza
Operator:private
Registration: N948ST
C/n / msn: EA279
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Idaho City, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salmon, ID (SMN)
Destination airport:Visalia, CA (VIS)
Narrative:
THE PLT FAILED TO OBTAIN A PREFLT WX BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTING BOTH BUTTE, MT, AND SALMON, ID. EN ROUTE AT FL180 HE ENTERED INSTRUMENT AND ICING CONDITIONS WHICH HE ATTEMPTED TO AVOID BY CLIMBING TO FL200. DURING THE CLIMB, THE PLT REPORTED ENCOUNTERING SEVERE TURBULENCE ASSOCIATED WITH DEVELOPING CUMULONIMBUS ACTIVITY. CONTROL OF THE ACFT WAS LOST AND THE ACFT DESCENDED TO GROUND IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:
NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37286