Accident Cessna T210N N5310A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34691

Date:Friday 11 April 1997
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Scott Charters Inc.
Registration: N5310A
MSN: 21063362
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2930 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO 520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Vichy, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Butler, PA (KBTP)
Destination airport:(KVIH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been topped off with fuel and had departed Butler, PA, about 1652 EDT. The pilot was informed that the destination weather was 1/4 mile visibility in fog, 200 foot overcast, and wind from 350 degrees at 6 mph. The airport elevation was 1,148 feet. The approach minimums for the VOR Rwy 22 approach were 1,500 foot minimum descent altitude (MDA) with 400 foot ceiling and 3/4 mile prevailing visibility. The pilot continued to fly the approach and descended below minimums. The passenger, who survived the accident, reported that the airport was covered with fog. He saw the altimeter read 1,300 feet msl and said the pilot applied power and turned to the north. The missed approach procedure was to climb to 2,700 msl, then turn right direct to VIH VOR/DME and hold. The airplane impacted trees and crashed about 1/2 mile northwest of the airport. Elevation of the crash site was about 1,125 feet. Inspection of the wreckage indicated that full flaps had been selected, and the landing gear was extended. Go-around flaps were 20 degrees. The three propeller blades had chordwise gouges and scratches, and the tips had forward twist. No engine or airframe anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: failure of the pilot to properly follow the missed approach procedure and maintain the minimum descent altitude (MDA) during night/IFR flight. Factors relating to the accident included: darkness, low ceiling, fog, and failure of the pilot to properly configure the airplane for the go-around (improper use of full flaps and gear retraction not performed).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI97FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI97FA102

Location