ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34701
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-APR-2000 |
| Time: | 0948 |
| Type: |  Cessna T210L |
| Operator: | Arizona Flyers |
| Registration: | N2193S |
| C/n / msn: | 21061154 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | North Las Vegas, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tucson, AZ (TUS) |
| Destination airport: | North Las Vegas, NV (VGT) |
Narrative:The private pilot was cleared to land on runway 25. The first two attempts were unsuccessful; however, on the third attempt, the pilot requested a go-around from the air traffic control tower, which was approved. Personnel in the control tower who observed the accident reported that during the go-around the airplane appeared not to climb, then stalled, and descended to ground impact. The wreckage came to rest 1,004 feet north of the runway 25. The winds were reported to be 190 degrees at 12 knots gusting to 20 knots. Higher gusts were reported during the day. The maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity for takeoff or landing is 21 knots. The wing flaps were found in the retracted position. CAUSE: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around in a crosswind condition.
Sources:
NTSB:
http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X20841