Accident Cessna 172N N734DB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 34703

Date:Monday 24 May 1993
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Morris, Alvin W. & Irma J.
Registration: N734DB
MSN: 17268764
Total airframe hrs:3090 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Page, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Destination airport:North Las Vegas, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received a check out in the Cessna 172 from a local FBO and scheduled the accident airplane for an all day trip to the Grand Canyon and back. The pilot spent several hours at the Grand Canyon during which time he fueled the airplane. The pilot departed the Grand Canyon airport at about 1500 hours. A short time later witnesses observed a fire on the cliffs on the south side of a plateau. A pilot in the area afterwards reported the weather was clear and very turbulent with southwest winds to 20 or 25 knots. The pilot said it was impossible to get close to the wreckage because of the winds and turbulence. SAR personnel reported that the aircraft collided with a sheer cliff wall in a near level flight attitude about 200 feet below the top of the plateau. A fire consumed the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the pilot's selection of an inadequate cruise altitude. A factor in the accident was the high winds and turbulence in the vicinity of the cliffs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX93LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX93LA225

Location